Semester (On-campus) Timetable

Session 1, 2017 

Session 2, 2017



Session 1, 2017 (Starts 27 February 2017)



 

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday  Thursday  Friday 
Morning  9.30am—12.30pm*
(Class finishing times will vary)
  THL 131/410 Rise of Christianity to 600CE 
Bernard Doherty
(Sulman Room)
THL111/460 Intro to Christian Theology
Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL115 Liturgical Theology
Jane Foulcher
(Durie Rm)
THL101/417 NT Greek 1
(9.00—10.30am)

Russell Warnken
(Sulman Rm)
      THL208 The Synoptic Gospels
David Neville
(Withycombe Rm)
RTO Diploma of Counselling
(Pickard Room)
9.00am — 12.00pm
THL302 Greek 3
(10.30am—12.00pm)

Russell Warnken
(Sulman Rm)
      THL513 Church History Methodology
Michael Gladwin
(Online webinar)
  THL308
The Prophetic Literature

Jeanette Mathews
(Durie Rm)
LUNCH 12.30—2.00pm
LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
Afternoon 2—5pm
(Class finishing times will vary)
    THL101/417 NT Greek 1
(2.00—3.30pm)

Russell Warnken
(Durie Rm)
THL231 Christianity in Australian History
Michael Gladwin
(Online Webinar)
 
      THL302 Greek 3
(3.30pm—5.00pm)

Russell Warnken
(Durie Rm)
THL218/418 Introduction to Christian Ministry
Wayne Brighton
(Sulman Room)
 
BREAK
5.00pm—5.30pm
BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Evening 5.30pm—8.30 pm   THL105/408
Intro to Old Testament Studies

Jeanette Mathews
(Sulman Rm)
     
    THL514
Theological Hermeneutics

Jane Foulcher
(Durie Rm)
     
* During the 9.30am—12.30pm time period, Morning Prayer will be held 10.30am—10.45am, followed by morning tea until 11.00am.  

Session 2 (Starts 10 July 2017)


Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Morning 9.30am—12.30pm
(Class finishing times will vary)
  THL307 The Johannine Literature 
David Neville
(Durie Room)
THL106/409 Introduction to New Testament Studies
O Meyer 
(Wthycombe Rm)
THL113/461 Being the Church 
Wayne Brighton 
(Sulman Rm)
THL204/443 Greek 2
(9.00 - 10.30am) 

Russell Warnken
    THL120 Practical Theology 
Ian Coutts
(Sulman Rm)
THL215 Jesus the Christ
Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL238/438 Mission, Evangelism and Apologetics 
Jonathan Holt (Durie Rm)
 
    THL202 Old Testament History and Narrative
Jeanette Mathews
(Withycombe Rm)
     
LUNCH 12.30—2.00pm  LUNCH LUNCH COLLEGE WORSHIP and COMMUNITY LUNCH
12.15PM — College Worship
1.00pm — Community Lunch
LUNCH LUNCH
Afternoon 2.00—5pm
(Class finishing times will vary)
  THL315/440 Anglican Foundations 
Brian Douglas
(Durie Rm)
Postgraduate Seminar 
Usually 1st Wed of the month from 2-4pm 
Michael Gladwin (Sulman Rm)
THL132/419 European Reformations, 1400-1700 
Michael Gladwin
(Sulman Rm)
 
      THL204/443 Greek 2 
(2.00-3.30pm) 

Russell Warnken
THL512 Contemporary Theology in a Global Context (3.00—5.00pm)
(Durie Rm)
 
BREAK
5.00pm—5.30pm
BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Evening 5.30pm—8.30pm   THL242 New Religious Movements
Bernard Doherty
(Sulman Rm) 
THL100 Introduction to Biblical Languages
Jeanette Mathews
(Sulman Rm) 
   
* During the 9.30am—12.30pm time period, Morning Prayer will be held 10.30am—10.45am, followed by morning tea untuil 11.00am.