Residential School

On-campus intensives during the Semester Break

Residential Schools

Online (Distance) students have the opportunity to attend residential schools during semester breaks. Some are optional whilst others are compulsory. St Mark’s staff would love to meet online students and would encourage as many students as possible to come to the residential schools.

Preparing for your visit

Residential schools are held at St Mark’s campus in Barton, Canberra. There is no onsite accommodation available, but there are a number of local accommodation options. Onsite parking is available from 8.30am during residential school. You’ll be supplied a St Mark’s Guide at residential school but you may like to download and read beforehand. It includes a site map, information about the campus, library opening times and local food options. We look forward to seeing you at the next residential!

“The residential was one of the best experiences so far. It was lovely to see people in ‘real life’ and to be part of a faith and learning community for the time we were all there.”

— Annetia, Tasmania

Residential School timetables for 2017/2018

All classes listed below start from 9:00am and end at 5:00pm unless otherwise stated.
A service of Morning Prayer is held in St Mark's Chapel from 10:30am to 10:45am each day of the residential school period.
MON 5 FEB
TUE 6 FEB
WED 7 FEB
THU 8 FEB
FRI 9 FEB
THL111/460
(Optional)
Introduction to Christian Theology


Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL111/460
(Optional)
Introduction to Christian Theology


Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL105/408 (Optional)
Introduction to Old Testament


Virginia Ingram
(Sulman Room)
THL105/408 (Optional)
Introduction to Old Testament


Virginia Ingram
(Sulman Room)
MON 12 FEB
TUE 13 FEB
WED 14 FEB
THU 15 FEB
FRI 16 FEB
THL101/417 (Compulsory)
New Testament Greek 1


Russell Warnken
(Sulman Room)
THL101/417 (Compulsory)
New Testament Greek 1


Russell Warnken
(Sulman Room)
THL101/417 (Compulsory)
New Testament Greek 1


Russell Warnken
(Sulman Room)
THL101/417 (Compulsory)
New Testament Greek 1


Russell Warnken
(Sulman Room)
MON 19 FEB
TUE 20 FEB
WED 21 FEB
THU 22 FEB
FRI 23 FEB
THL400 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Skills


Sue Olds
(Sulman Room)
THL400 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Skills


Sue Olds
(Sulman Room)
THL400 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Skills


Sue Olds
(Sulman Room)
THL400 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Skills


Sue Olds
(Sulman Room)
THL131/410
Rise of Christianity

Michael Gladwin
(Withycombe Room)
THL131/410
Rise of Christianity

Michael Gladwin
(Withycombe Room)
THL325 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Advanced

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL325 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Advanced

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL325 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Advanced

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice

Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice

Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice

Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL521 (Compulsory)
Theological Ethics for the Helping Professions


Andrew Cameron
(Durie Room)
THL521 (Compulsory)
Theological Ethics for the Helping Professions


Andrew Cameron
(Durie Room)
THL521 (Compulsory)
Theological Ethics for the Helping Professions


Andrew Cameron
(Durie Room)
All classes listed below start from 9:00am and end at 5:00pm unless otherwise stated.
A service of Morning Prayer is held in St Mark's Chapel from 10:30am to 10:45am each day of the residential school period.
MON 9 APR
TUE 10 APR
WED 11 APR
THU 12 APR
FRI 13 APR
SAT 14 APR
SUN 15 APR
THL208
Synoptic Gospels (optional)


David Neville
(Pickard Room)
THL208
Synoptic Gospels (optional)


David Neville
(Pickard Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
THL430 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Crisis Intervention


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL430 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Crisis Intervention


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL430 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Crisis Intervention


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL218/418
Christian Ministry


Wayne Brighton
(Durie Room)
THL218/418 Christian Ministry


Wayne Brighton
(Durie Room)
THL115
Liturgical Theology (Optional)


Jane Foulcher
(Withycombe Room)
THL115
Liturgical Theology (Optional)


Jane Foulcher
(Withycombe Room)
THL115
Liturgical Theology (Optional)


Jane Foulcher
(Withycombe Room)
MON 16 APR
TUE 17 APR
WED 18 APR
THU 19 APR
FRI 20 APR
FRI 20 APR
FRI 20 APR
THL420 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Theory


Nicky Lock
(Sulman Room)
THL420 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Theory


Nicky Lock
(Sulman Room)
THL420 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Theory


Nicky Lock
(Sulman Room)
THL420 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Theory


Nicky Lock
(Sulman Room)
THL433 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling: Mental Health and Trauma


Helen Blake
(Durie Room)
THL433 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling: Mental Health and Trauma


Helen Blake
(Durie Room)
THL433 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling: Mental Health and Trauma


Helen Blake
(Durie Room)
THL433 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling: Mental Health and Trauma


Helen Blake
(Durie Room)
MIN500 (Compulsory)
Foundations of Church Ministry


David Willsher
(Pickard Room)
MIN500 (Compulsory)
Foundations of Church Ministry


David Willsher
(Pickard Room)
MIN500 (Compulsory)
Foundations of Church Ministry


David Willsher
(Pickard Room)
MIN500 (Compulsory)
Foundations of Church Ministry


David Willsher
(Pickard Room)
All classes listed below start from 9:00am and end at 5:00pm unless otherwise stated.
A service of Morning Prayer is held in St Mark's Chapel from 10:30am to 10:45am each day of the residential school period.
MON 25 JUN
TUE 26 JUN
WED 27 JUN
THU 28 JUN
FRI 29 JUN
THL132/419 European Reformations (Optional)

Michael Gladwin
(Durie Room)
THL132/419 European Reformations (Optional)

Michael Gladwin
(Durie Room)
THL113/461
Being the Church (Optional)


Wayne Brighton
(Withycombe Room)
THL113/461
Being the Church (Optional)


Wayne Brighton
(Withycombe Room)
THL228 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Interventions

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL228 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Interventions

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL228 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Care Interventions

Melita Bate
(Pickard Room)
THL428 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Grief and Loss

Dinah Buchanan
(Sulman Room)
THL428 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Grief and Loss

Dinah Buchanan
(Sulman Room)
THL428 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Grief and Loss

Dinah Buchanan
(Sulman Room)
MON 2 JUL
TUE 3 JUL
WED 4 JUL
THU 5 JUL
FRI 6 JUL
THL100 (Optional)
Introduction to Biblical Languages


Jeanette Mathews & Russell Warnken
(Durie Room)
THL100 (Optional)
Introduction to Biblical Languages


Jeanette Mathews & Russell Warnken
(Durie Room)
THL100 (Optional)
Introduction to Biblical Languages


Jeanette Mathews & Russell Warnken
(Durie Room)
THL100 (Optional)
Introduction to Biblical Languages


Jeanette Mathews & Russell Warnken
(Durie Room)
THL322 (Compulsory)
Theology Arts & Film


Peter Pocock
(Sulman Room)
THL322 (Compulsory)
Theology Arts & Film


Peter Pocock
(Sulman Room)
THL322 (Compulsory)
Theology Arts & Film


Peter Pocock
(Sulman Room)
THL322 (Compulsory)
Theology Arts & Film


Peter Pocock
(Sulman Room)
THL322 (Compulsory)
Theology Arts & Film


Peter Pocock
(Sulman Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)
All classes listed below start from 9:00am and end at 5:00pm unless otherwise stated.
A service of Morning Prayer is held in St Mark's Chapel from 10:30am to 10:45am each day of the residential school period.
MON 20 AUG
TUE 21 AUG
WED 22 AUG
THU 23 AUG
FRI 24 AUG
THL215/407 (Optional)
Jesus the Christ


Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL215/407 (Optional)
Jesus the Christ


Geoff Broughton
(Sulman Room)
THL120/491 (Optional)
Practical Theology


Ian Coutts
(Sulman Room)
THL120/491 (Optional)
Practical Theology


Ian Coutts
(Sulman Room)
THL434 (Compulsory) Spiritual Direction

Jane Thomas
(Durie Room)
THL434 (Compulsory) Spiritual Direction

Jane Thomas
(Durie Room)
THL434 (Compulsory) Spiritual Direction

Jane Thomas
(Durie Room)
THL209 (Optional) Wisdom and Worship Traditions

Jeanette Mathews
(Durie Room)
THL209 (Optional) Wisdom and Worship Traditions

Jeanette Mathews
(Durie Room)
MIN540 (Compulsory) Approaches to Enquiry in Ministry

David Wilsher
(Pickard Room)
MIN540 (Compulsory) Approaches to Enquiry in Ministry

David Wilsher
(Pickard Room)
MIN540 (Compulsory) Approaches to Enquiry in Ministry

David Wilsher
(Pickard Room)
THL238/438 (Optional)
Mission, Evangelism & Apologetics


Jonathan Holt
(Pickard Room)
THL238/438 (Optional)
Mission, Evangelism & Apologetics


Jonathan Holt
(Pickard Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL523 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling Professional Practice


Nicky Lock
(Withycombe Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
THL520 (Compulsory)
Advanced Pastoral Counselling


Janelle Shephard
(Sulman Room)
MON 27 AUG
TUE 28 AUG
WED 29 AUG
THU 30 AUG
FRI 31 AUG
THL106/409 (Optional)
Introduction to NT Studies


Ockert Meyer
(Durie Room)
THL106/409 (Optional)
Introduction to NT Studies


Ockert Meyer
(Durie Room)
THL242
New Religious Movements, Cults & Sects


Bernard Doherty
(Pickard Room)
THL242
New Religious Movements, Cults & Sects


Bernard Doherty
(Pickard Room)
THL242
New Religious Movements, Cults & Sects


Bernard Doherty
(Pickard Room)
THL432 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling, Relationship & Family


Helen Blake
(Withycombe Room)
THL432 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling, Relationship & Family


Helen Blake
(Withycombe Room)
THL432 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling, Relationship & Family


Helen Blake
(Withycombe Room)
THL432 (Compulsory)
Pastoral Counselling, Relationship & Family


Helen Blake
(Withycombe Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)
THL435 (Compulsory)
Applied Pastoral Theology


Janelle Shephard
(Pickard Room)

Keep in touch with our eNews