fbpx

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on the footer of our website.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on St Mark’s National Theological Centre’s website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Credit/Debit Card Information
  • USI

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Unique Student Identifier (USI)

From 1 January 2015, St Mark’s National Theological Centre can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly online.

In order for us to verify your USI, you must authorize us to do so and declare that you have read the privacy information on the government’s website.

Email marketing (if applicable)

With your permission, we may send you emails about St Mark’s, our new products, and other updates.

Data collection for reporting

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, St Mark’s National Theological Centre is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, St Mark’s National Theological Centre is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained in the application/enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by St Mark’s for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. St Mark’s may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website).

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to apply for a course, make an online enquiry, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and/or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time, by any of the following options.

  • Emailing webmaster@stmarks.edu.au
  • Writing in to: St Mark’s National Theological Centre 15 Blackall Street, Barton, ACT, 2600, Australia.

In all our online marketing emails, you may unsubscribe from receiving our electronic letters by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

 

How We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. The information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

How to Access or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by emailing webmaster@stmarks.edu.au. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our organisation is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to contact and market to you.


VET Data Privacy Notice

The following privacy notice pertains to our Registered Training Organisation.

Why we collect your personal information  

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.  

St Mark’s National Theological Centre can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly online. 

In order for us to verify your USI, you must authorize us to do so and declare that you have read the privacy information on the government’s website. 

How we use your personal information  

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.  

How we disclose your personal information  

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.  

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.  

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information  

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.  

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:  

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation  
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage  
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.  

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.  

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.  

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy 

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.  

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice 

Surveys  

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.  

Contact information  

At any time, you may contact St Mark’s National Theological Centre to:  

  • request access to your personal information  
  • correct your personal information  
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled  
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice  

For student enquiries: 02 6272 6252 

International: +612 6272 6252 

Email: webmaster@stmarks.edu.au 

 

Keep in touch with our eNews